Previous Members

Previous DWJ Group Members 


Former Graduate Students and Post-docs

Former Graduate Students
Jason T. Gatlin, Ph.D., Dec. 2007, Scientist II, Sarepta Therapeutics 
W. Jake Vickaryous, Ph.D., March 2008 Scientist, Chemica Technologies 
Orion B. Berryman, Ph.D., May 2008, Assistant Professor, University of Montana
Sara J. Staggs, M.S., 2005, Sr. Technology Sales Specialist, Life Technologies
Melanie A. Pitt, Ph.D., March 2009
Virginia M. Cangelosi, Ph.D. June 2010, Lecturer, Michigan State University
Zachary L. Mensinger, Ph.D. August 2010, Assistant Professor at Univ. Minnesota at Morris
Timothy G. Carter, Ph.D. February 2010, Sr. Scientist, Biosearch Technologies
Calden N. Carroll, Ph.D. November 2011, former President, SupraSensor Technologies; scientist, The Climate Corporation
Sean A. Fontenot, Ph.D. April 2012, former scientist at SupraSensor; current courtesy research associate at UO
Jesse V. Gavette, Ph.D. June 2013, post-doctoral researcher, The Scripps Research Institute (Rebek, Krishnamurthy)
Jeffrey M. Engle, Ph.D. August 2013, visiting assistant professor at Pacific University
Michelle M. Watt, Ph.D. August 2014, Lecturer at Western State Colorado University
Anna F. Oliveri, Ph.D. November 2014, Assistant professor at Southern Oregon University
Maisha K. Kamunde-Devonish, Ph.D. February 2015 
Rachel M. Smith, M.S. 2015
Milton Jackson, Jr., Ph.D. April 2015 
Mary S. Collins, Ph.D. June 2015 
Kurtis C. Fairley, Ph.D. November 2015 
Chrisgen L. Vonegut, Ph.D. March 2016
Kara M. Sherman, Ph.D. September 2016 
Blake W. Tresca, Ph.D. September 2016
John Ziebiec, M.S. 2016
Ryan J. Hansen, Ph.D. ABD, 2017
Former Post-Docs and Visiting Scientists
Dr. David A. Marsh (Sept. 2013-current, CSMC post-doc)
Dr. Matthew E. Carnes (Oct. 2010-May 2014, CSMC post-doc), scientist at Cabot Microelectronics
Dr. Calden N. Carroll (Jan. 2012-Jan. 2013, joint with Prof. Haley; I-Corps entrepreneurial lead) President, SupraSensor Technologies
Edmundo Guzmán Percástegui (Jan. 2011-Dec. 2011), CONACYT fellow, UAEH, Hidalgo, Mexico
Dr. Justin L. Crossland (Jan. 2010-April 2010), forensic chemist at State of Oregon crime lab
Dr. Cameron L. Hilton (Aug. 2008-Dec. 2009, joint with Prof. Michael M. Haley), staff scientist at Hexion Corp.
Dr. Nathan R. Lien (2007-2008), assistant professor at St. Mary’s University of Minnesota
Dr. Randall W. Hicks (2006-2007), assistant professor at Wheaton College
Prof. David MacInnes (2005-2006), Guilford College, Greensboro, North Carolina
Dr. Elisabeth Rather Healey (2004-2005), Chem Abstracts
Guzmán Gil Ramírez (May-July, 2008), ICIQ, Spain (Ph.D. student from Ballester group)


Former Undergraduate Students

Annie K. Gilbert (B.S. 2017, joint w/ M.M Haley), University of Oregon graduate school, Klemm Award winner
Alexia Smith (B.S. 2017), SUNY Stony-Brook graduate school
Noah Takaesu (B.S. 2017, joint w/ M.M Haley), University of British Columbia graduate school, Klemm Award winner
Anthony Samuel (2016 MSI REU, UT-Dallas)
Holly A. Kuenzi (B.S. 2016) – Inorganic Chemistry Achievement Award
Caitlyn “Cat” R. Hazlett (B.S. 2016), SOS Scholar, 4+1 Program Scholar, Klemm Award winner
Mary Baumeister (CSMC/Saturday Academy 2013 & 2014 REU, Hermiston H.S.)
Mohammed Sahar (2015 CSMC REU, U-Mass Amherst)
Anne-lise Emig (2015 UO REU, New College, Florida)
Elizabeth “Ellie” J. Dunklee (2014-2015)
Dolly Zhen (2014-2015)
Jonathan Matson (B.S. 2015, joint w/ M. M. Haley)
Calvin Chau (B.S. 2015, current, joint w/ M.M. Haley)
Kevin Fajardo (B.S. 2015, joint w/ M.M. Haley)
Brittaney A. White (B.S. 2015)
Kaajal Mishra (CSMC/Saturday Academy 2014 REU student, Hermiston H.S.)
Leif Winstead (2014 SPUR REU, New Mexico St. Univ.)
Victoria “Tori” Smith (2014 MSI REU, Washington & Jefferson College)
Linda Reling (2010 & 2011 UO NSF-UCORE Fellow from LCC) 
Samantha “Mel” D. Mellin (2013 UO CSMC-REU, UO)
Macaelan “Cael” C. Hanrahan (B.S. 2015)
Tim Robitshek (B.S. 2014, joint w/ M. M. Haley)
Airlia M. Shonkwiler (B.S. 2014, joint w/ M.M. Haley)
William S. Elliott (B.S. 2013), UCSB graduate student
Chris J. Evoniuk (B.S. 2013), FSU graduate student
Robert Choi (B.S. 2014)
Ekaterina Fedorova (B.S. 2013)
Stuart W. Dyer (B.S. 2012)
Allison Brenner (2012 UO CSMC-REU, Washington University in St. Louis)
Marie-Elizabeth Keil (2012 UO CSMC REU, Harvard)
Faith Heffernan (2012 UO REU, Scripps College)
Bridgett Huston (B.S. 2012, joint w/ M.M. Haley)
Juven Lara (B.S. 2011, post-bac researcher) – Klemm Award winner
Brantly Fulton (2011 UO SPUR fellow), Morehouse College
Anna Ivanova (summer 2011, Caltech SURF fellow), Caltech
Ari Jacobs (2011 UO NSF-REU), Beloit College
Andrew VanDenend (2011 UO NSF-UCORE Fellow), PCC
Derek Wessar (2011 UO NSF-UCORE Fellow), PCC
Forrest Watkins (summer 2011, visiting Freshman), Whitman College
Nathan R. Lindquist (B.S. 2010, current), WUSTL med school – Klemm, Foundation and
Oregon 6 award winner
Matthew M. Baseman (B.S. 2010), officer training school
Brittany M. Armstrong (B.S. 2010), CH2M Hill, UC-Davis graduate school
Petria-George S. Thompson (2010 UO NSF-REU), Emory University
Kara M. Sherman, (2010 UO NSF-REU), Albion College – current UO graduate student
Lindsay Baxter (2010 UO NSF-UCORE Fellow), PCC
Broderick C. Franklin (B.S. 2010, M.S. 2011), Momentive Corp. – Organic Achievement Award 
Jee-Hong (Peter) Kim (B.S. 2010)
Jaime Emberger (2009 UO REU), Messiah College – UW-Madison graduate student
Laura Thompson (2009 UO NSF-UCORE Fellow), PCC
Tina Nguyen (2009 UO NSF-UCORE Fellow), PCC 
Corinne A. Allen (B.S. 2009), UCSD graduate student (Cohen) – Klemm Award winner
Yvonne Solitaire (2008 UO NSF-REU), University of the Incarnate Word undergraduate
Alex Chu (B.S. 2012, 2008 UO NSF-UCORE Fellow), UO undergraduate
Aaron C. Sather (B.S. 2008), Scripps Research Institute (Rebek) – Klemm Award winner 
Mirna Toukatly (B.S. 2008), University of Washington Medical School student
Andrew A. Taylor (B.S. 2008), attending UO semiconductor masters internship program
Carolyn S. Choi (B.S. 2008), dental school
Kathleen Bruce (2007 OSU Johnson Scholar), OSU undergraduate
Elizabeth Tyson (2007 UO NSF-REU), Univ. Wisconsin graduate student (Yoon)
Santiago Rodriguez (2007 UO NSF-UCORE Fellow), Portland Community College student
Jeffrey S. Meisner (B.S. 2007), Columbia U. graduate student (Nuckolls) – Klemm Award
Shawn T. Blumberg (B.S. 2007, M.S. 2008), UT-Austin graduate student (Martin)
Marques Johnson (B.S. 2006), Loma Linda Medical School student
Pratistha Ranjitkar (B.S. 2006), University of Washington chemistry graduate student (Maly)
Jean-Michel Moreau (B.S. 2006), performing internship out of UO semiconductor program
Mike Gonsalves (B.S. 2005)
Chris Ward (B.S. 2005), currently performing an internship out of UO polymer program
Josh Rhea (B.S. 2005, M.S. 2006), PNNL staff scientist
Share by: